follow us:   tumblrfacebooktwitter
have questions
 

KHFF 2013


The fifth annual Knoxville Horror Film Fest was held at Regal Cinemas Downtown West 8 & Relix Variety Theatre from October 25-27, 2013 featuring themed pairings of short films and expanded feature programming (including regional premieres of WILLOW CREEK and A FIELD IN ENGLAND), a spotlight on Lee Motherfucking Hardcastle and a GRINDHOUSE GRIND-OUT so twisted we're probably going to have to write new guidelines for 2014.

WINNING FILMS:
PALM d'GORE (GRAND PRIZE): THE BODY
SCARIEST FILM: WILLOW CREEK
FUNNIEST FILM: KILLER KART
WEIRDEST FILM: PERFECT DRUG
BEST PERFORMANCE: Émile Proulx-Cloutier, MEMORABLE MOI
BEST SCENARIO: THE LAST VIDEO STORE
BEST FEATURE FILM: BAD MILO!
BEST REGIONAL FILM (AUDIENCE + JURY): AGAINST THE GRAIN
BEST PERFORMANCE: the young lady in UNSEEN


KHFF 2012


The fourth annual Knoxville Horror Film Fest was held at Regal Cinemas Downtown West 8 & Relix Variety Theatre from October 25-27, 2012. In addition to a record number of submitted short films and nearly doubled participation in our GRINDHOUSE GRIND-OUT competition, the festival featured three feature films, including the regional premiere of Don Coscarelli's JOHN DIES AT THE END.

WINNING FILMS:
PALM d'GORE (GRAND PRIZE): THE SLEEPOVER
AUDIENCE AWARD (TOURING): CRUSH THE SKULL
CREEPIEST FILM: SEANCE
FUNNIEST FILM: CRUSH THE SKULL
SHOCKER AWARD: EEL GIRL
BEST PERFORMANCE: Christopher Dinh, CRUSH THE SKULL
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE ("TWISTED"): TOO LATE
BEST REGIONAL FILM: 88:88
AUDIENCE AWARD (REGIONAL): HARVEST ROAD
AUDIENCE AWARD (STUDENT): IL TRILLO DEL DIAVOLO
BEST EFFECTS (REGIONAL): 88:88
BEST PERFORMANCE (REGIONAL): Crystal Braeuner, WHY SO SERIAL?



KHFF 2011


The Knoxville Horror Film Fest presented its third annual program of shocking shorts on October 22 & 23, 2011 at Relix Variety Theatre, once again bringing in dozens of exclusive films from around the region and around the world. 2011 was especially notable for the number of animated films included in the program, resulting in a special prize being created for the occasion.

WINNING FILMS:
PALM d'GORE (GRAND PRIZE): DECAPODA SHOCK
AUDIENCE AWARD (TOURING): BRUTAL RELAX
BEST ANIMATED FILM: THE LADY PARANORMA
FUNNIEST FILM: THE LEGEND OF BEAVER DAM
CREEPIEST FILM: PROFILE
BEST PERFORMANCE: Dana Childs, DIRTY SILVERWARE
WEIRDEST FILM: THANK YOU JESUS!
BEST REGIONAL FILM: THE SECRET SHOW
AUDIENCE AWARD (REGIONAL): YOU BELONG TO ME
BEST EFFECTS (REGIONAL): THE HEIR



KHFF 2010


The second annual Knoxville Horror Film Fest was held at Relix Variety Theatre on October 22 & 23, 2010. The event expanded enormously on our debut fest, including twice the number of shorts, a musical performance by Damaged Patients and the Southeastern US premiere of Mark Price's COLIN.

WINNING FILMS:
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: OFF SEASON & DEUS IRAE (tie)
AUDIENCE AWARD (INTERNATIONAL): OFF SEASON
BEST US FILM (AUDIENCE + JURY): DEATH IN CHARGE
SCARIEST FILM: OFF SEASON
FUNNIEST FILM: THE HORROR OF OUR LOVE
WEIRDEST FILM: TUB
BEST PERFORMANCE: Marina Benedict, DEATH IN CHARGE
BEST REGIONAL FILM (AUDIENCE + JURY):
NIGHTMARE AT BUNNYMAN BRIDGE
BEST REGIONAL 'SHORT SHORT': NIGHTMARE AT NUMBER 92
AUDIENCE AWARD ('SHORT SHORT'): THE NEXT
BEST PERFORMANCE (REGIONAL): James Fritz, FATHER'S DAY BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY / BEST GORE EFFECTS (REGIONAL):
THE TUMBLEWEED HOLOCAUST



KHFF 2009


The first annual Knoxville Horror Film Fest was screened at the Pilot Light on October 23rd, 2009 to an audience of unexpected size and enthusiasm. The program ran for five hours, featuring ten local films and six additional shorts hailing from everywhere from Louisville, KY to Spain. The Jury and Audience were in agreement on all three top prizes.

WINNING FILMS:
BEST US FILM: EXCISION
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: MY LOVE LIVES IN THE SEWER
BEST REGIONAL FILM: FLESH OF MY FLESH
BEST PERFORMANCE (REGIONAL): cast of FLESH OF MY FLESH
BEST GORE EFFECTS (REGIONAL): ROAD TO OBLIVION

 lineups PAST KHFF Lineups

KHFF 2013

Against The Grain
(Sam Comer, Knoxville)
BAD MILO!
(Jacob Vaughan, USA)
Baskin
(Can Evrenol, Turkey)
Bel Damme
(Sam Comer, Knoxville)
Black Magic
(Lee Hardcastle, UK)
The Body
(Paul Davis, UK)
Call Me Crazy
(Adam Orton, USA)
Claycat's Evil Dead 2
(Lee Hardcastle, UK)
Fear And Loathing In Apt B
(Hayley Huckaba, Knoxville)
A FIELD IN ENGLAND
(Ben Wheatley, UK)
FRANKENSTEIN'S ARMY
(Richard Raaphorst, Netherlands/USA)
Ghost Burger
(Lee Hardcastle, UK)
GRABBERS
(Jon Wright, Ireland)
Green Eyed
(Nathaniel Lindsay, Australia)
Invocation
(Robert Morgan, UK)
Jack Attack
(A. Padovan & B. Norton, USA)
Killer Kart
(James Feeney, Canada)
The Last Video Store
(C. Kennedy & T. Rutherford, Canada)
Manifold
(Anthony Scott Burns, Canada)
Memorable Me
(Jean-François Asselin, Canada)
The Narrative Of Victor Karloch
(Kevin McTurk, Canada)
Ninja Eliminator 3: Guardian of the Dragon Medallion
(Roadkill Superstar, Canada)
Perfect Drug
(Toon Aerts, Belgium)
Popsy
(John Lerchen, Tennessee)
Robo With A Shotgun
(Lee Hardcastle, UK)
Shhh
(F.C. Olmos & S. Shoghian)
The Summoners
(Christian Ackerman, USA)
T Is For Toilet
(Lee Hardcastle, UK)
Third Time's The Charm
(Michael T Flynn, Nashville)
Twilight Saga Claymation
(Lee Hardcastle, UK)
Unseen
(Savannah Lucas & Lea McMahan, Knoxville)
WILLOW CREEK
(Bobcat Goldthwait, USA)


KHFF 2012

88:88
(Joey Ciccoline, Nashville)
Black Midas
(Chip Loser, Nashville)
Blindspot
(Kelly Burke, Knoxville)
Brains
(Giles McNeill, New Zealand)
Crush the Skull
(Viet Nguyen, USA)
Dummy
(David Buchert, USA)
Eel Girl
(Paul Campion, New Zealand)
eSnuff Said
(Sean Sexton, Knoxville)
EXCISION
(Richard Bates, USA)
The Find
(FHS class project, Farragut)
For Us
(Jacob Dean, Knoxville)
The Furred Man
(Paul Williams, UK)
Game
(Josh MacDonald, Canada)
Harvest Road
(Paul Burke, Knoxville)
Hell Cat
(Ged Murray, Ireland)
Hell's Belles
(Christian Ackerman, USA)
JOHN DIES AT THE END
(Don Coscarelli, USA)
Killing Me Softly
(Helen Penjam, Finland)
Leyenda
(Paul Teixidor, Spain)
Mad Dog
(Clint Keller, Jefferson City)
Seance
(Zachary Beckler, USA)
A Service Worth Providing
(Daniel Fersner, Knoxville)
Skinfections 1: My Main Squeeze
(Chris Nash, Canada)
Skinfections 2: Blackhead
(Chris Nash, Canada)
Sleepover
(Chris Cullari, USA)
Soulmates
(Ben Murphy, Knoxville)
Too Late
(Rani Naamani, USA)
Torturous
(Angus Swantee, Canada)
The Transmission
(Brian Lonano, USA)
Il Trillo Del Diavlo
(Hayley Huckaba, Knoxville)
V/H/S
(Various, USA)
Why So Serial?
(Sam Comer, Knoxville)
Zydrome
(Austin Webb, Knoxville)


KHFF 2011

All Men Are Called Robert
(Marc-Henri Boulier, France)
The Auburn Hills Breakdown
(Geoff Redknap, Canada)
Bedtime for Timmy
(Thomas Nicol, USA)
Brutal Relax
(David Munoz, Spain)
Bobby Yeah
(Robert Morgan, UK)
Bon Appetit
(Kate Shenton, UK)
CHILLERAMA
(A. Green, A. Rifkin, J. Lynch & T. Sullivan, USA)
Curtain
(Dennis Widmeyer, USA)
Dame Tu Carne
(Matthew Culbert & Kyangho Cho, Knoxville)
Decapoda Shock
(Javier Chillon, Spain)
Deviling
(Michael Sharpe, USA)
Dirty Silverware
(Steve Daniels, USA)
The Dungeon Master
(Rider & Shiloh Strong, USA)
The Ejaculator
(Damaged Patients, Knoxville)
Fair Chase
(Jeremy Bolden, Powell)
Fitness Class Zombie
(Christopher Walsh, Canada)
The Heir
(Brian McKnight & Carl Lyon, Sevierville)
Hold The Mayo
(Jeffrey Williams, USA)
The Human Nature
(Tore Frandsen, Denmark)
Incubator
(Jimmy Weber, USA)
Infernal Nuns
(Roland Petrizza & Alex Eslam, Spain) The Lady Paranorma
(Vincent Marcone, Canada)
The Legend of Beaver Dam
(Jerome Sable, USA)
Nightshift of the Vampire
(William Justin Crooks, Australia)
Nursery Crimes
(L. Whyte, UK)
Ocho
(Raul Cerezo, Spain)
Profile
(Timo Pierre Rositzki, Germany)
Reflection
(Luke Dye & Dale Fisher, Knoxville)
Teufelsnacht (Night of the Devil)
(Florian Puchert, Germany)
Thank You, Jesus!
(Timothy Rhodes, USA)
Path Of Blood
(Eric Power, USA)
Rotting Hill
(James Cunningham, New Zealand)
The Secret Show
(Sean Sexton & Jamison Stalsworth, Knoxville)
Time's Up Eve
(Patrick Rea, USA)
United Monster Talent Agency
(Greg Nicotero, USA)
You Belong To Me
(Hayley Huckaba, Knoxville)
A Zombie Claymation
(Lee Hardcastle, France)
Zombie Spores From Space
(Bryan Davis, Knoxville)

KHFF 2010

Breakfast With A Serial Killer
(Justin Demeere, Knoxville)
Cabine Of The Dead
(Vincent Teplement, France)
Chloe And Attie
(Scooter Corkle, Canada)
COLIN
(Mark Price, UK)
Death In Charge
(Devi Snively, USA)
Deus Irae
(Pedro Cristiani, Argentina)
Fallow
(Dave Alexander & Colin Landry, Canada)
Father's Day
(Spenser Fritz, Knoxville)
Full Employment
(Thomas Oberlies & Matthias Vogel, Germany)
Get Off My Porch
(Patrick Rea, USA)
Hold Your Fire
(Wes Benscoter, USA)
The Horror Of Our Love
(Dave Reda, USA)
House Call
(Jamison Stalsworth, Knoxville)
La Pinata
(Manuel Arija De La Cuerda, Spain)
Monomaniacal
(Michael Sharpe, Kannapolis NC)
The Next
(Sam Comer & Kevin Antoine, Knoxville)
Night Of The Punks
(Dan Riesser, USA)
Nightmare At Bunnyman Bridge
(Robert Elkins, Petersburg VA)
Nightmare At Number 92
(Bryan Davis, Knoxville)
Off Season
(Jonathan Van Tulleken, UK)
The Pile
(Mark Lewis, Knoxville)
Sam Hain
(Justin Demeere, Knoxville)
Sick
(William Mahaffey, Knoxville)
Solving Problems
(Filipe Maciel, UK)
Sound Of Slaughter
(Luke Dye & Dale Fisher, Knoxville)
St. Christophorus: Roadkill
(Gregor Erler, Germany)
Super Rocket V8
(Warren Ray, Lousiville)
Thems
(Eliab Alvarez De La Campa, USA)
Til Death
(David Berry, USA)
Tub
(Bobby Miller, USA)
Tumbleweed Holocaust
(Logan Myers, Cookeville)
Unholy Night
(Arni Thor Jonsson)
Vision
(Jamie Hooper, UK)

KHFF 2009

The Bride
(Bryan Davis, Knoxville)
Coventry
(Daniel Coy, Knoxville)
Excision
(Richard Bates Jr, USA)
Flesh Of My Flesh
(Donita Ratliff-Kennedy, Knoxville)
Last Rendezvous
(Michael Wade Johnson, Cookeville)
The Lucky Break
(Troy King, USA)
My Love Lives In The Sewer
(Manuel Arija De La Cuerda, Spain)
Red Mornings
(Joe Grossman, Gatlinburg)
Road To Moloch
(Robert Glickert, USA)
Road To Oblivion
(Clint Keller, Morristown)
Shapes
(Alan Brennan, Ireland)
Sinkhole
(Eric Scherbath, USA)
The Statement Of Randolph Carter
(Michael Doyle, Knoxville)
Submerged Intent
(Gabi Caballero, Knoxville)
Uomo Giallo
(William Mahaffey, Knoxville)
Witch Bottle
(Justin Demeere, Knoxville)
follow us:   tumblrfacebooktwitter